Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is an immigration classification for Canada’s foreign worker who wishes to become permanent occupant.

Temporary Foreign Workers are the candidates for Canadian immigration. Having gotten Canadian work experience, these people have effectively settled into Canadian society and built up important networks in their communities and their vocations.

Canadian Experience Class applications are handled through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada. Qualified applicants must make an expression of interest for immigration to Canada, make an online Express Entry profile, and get an Invitation to Apply for permanent living arrangement before they may make an application.

CEC Requirement

Candidates must meet the following minimum obligations. They should:

  • Have got no less than one year of skilled, professional or specialised work experience in Canada within 36 months of the application date.
  • Meet or outperform a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 5 (“Initial stage”) or 7 (“sufficient intermediate capability”), depending upon the level of the employment
  • Plan to live and work outside of the area of Quebec (people with work experience in Quebec and who intend to dwell in Quebec may apply to the Quebec Experience Class).

Candidates can stay in Canada all through the application process. Nonetheless, the Canadian Experience Class is likewise open to people who are no more in Canada, as far as they present their application within three years of leaving their occupation in Canada.

The Canadian Experience Class requirements depend on a pass or fail model. On the off chance that the base requirements are met, the candidate is qualified to enter the Express Entry pool.

Important Note: Self-business and work experience achieved while you were a full-time student (for instance, on a co-op work term) does not count in this program.


A Popular Option for International Students

For some international graduates, the Canadian Experience Class can offer the speediest and most basic way to accomplishing permanent residence.

In the wake of finishing a program or course of learning at a Canadian educational institution, many global graduates can stay in the country on post-graduate work grants. In the case, during this time, a graduate gets at least a year of work in a skilled, expert or specialised field, and they may then get to be qualified to enter the Express Entry pool under the Canadian Experience Class.


Extra Options for Foreign Workers

On the other hand that you are thinking about applying under the Canadian Experience Class, you may have other extra for Canadian immigration through the different Provincial Nominee Programs.

Contact us for more info about the Canadian Experience Class process.

immigration-sidebar-ad